Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management - Central University of Himachal Pradesh

  • Years 2 Years
  • Type Course Post Graduate
  • stream Hotel Management and Hospitality
  • Delivery Mode


About Course

The Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management trains students to examine how these 2 sectors rely on one another to exist as you examine the global visitor economy. The role of digital marketing and the consumer experience will be discussed after this. You'll consider how to use various platforms and learn about the significance of review websites.

The variety of optional modules is what distinguishes this course from others. Consider organizing and hosting a sustainable event. You might create a brand-new tourist attraction for a place that specializes in dark tourism. You might also gain greater knowledge about revenue management. Either a dissertation or a client project will serve as your final project. This will test your ability to conduct research and give you the chance to use your knowledge to solve a problem confronting the sector.

You might get the chance to study with students from different nations, including some popular tourist destinations. They will be encouraged to share their knowledge and ideas, bringing new angles to your research on topics including labour management, globalization, and sustainability. Your ability to work across cultures will also develop thanks to group projects.

Course Highlights

Check all the important details about the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management from the table given below:

Particular Value
Course Name Master in International Hospitality and Tourism
Course Level Postgraduate
Course Duration 2 Years
Eligibility Criteria Graduation in hotel management with a minimum of 55%
Entrance Exams Entrance exams like CAT
Admission process Entrance Exam + Group Discussion + Personal Interview (GD-PI)
Examination Type Semester based
Age No age limit
Average Annual Fees INR 5,00,000-15,00,000
Average Annual Salary INR 6,0`0,000-9,80,000
Top recruiters Nestle India Private Limited, Britannia Industries Limited, ITC Limited, Cadbury India Limited, Marriott International, Inc., The Taj Group of Hotels, Flury's, Wenger's
Job Profiles Public Relations Manager, Tour Manager, Entertainment Manager, Events Manager, Catering Manager, etc.

Why study Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

This degree examines tourism and hospitality from a global perspective, every part of your education will be cross-cultural. You might be able to take a field trip, and in your final semester, you could plan to complete an industry study project or internship abroad.

You might get the chance to study with students from different nations, including some popular tourist destinations. They will be encouraged to share their knowledge and ideas, bringing new angles to your research on topics including labour management, globalization, and sustainability. Your ability to work across cultures will also develop thanks to group projects.

 (i). Training in all upper-, middle-, and lower-level management services from handling clients and passengers to flight attendants and the aviation industry itself is included in the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism

(ii). Candidates for the course may choose to work in the travel industry or the aviation industry on the ground, depending on their choice. The ideal candidates would enjoy traveling and working in fields like the hospitality industry, human resources, tourism, and others.

(iii). Career opportunities: With a Master's in International Hospitality and Tourism, you can pursue various career paths in both the private and public sectors. You may work as Public Relations Manager, Tour Manager, Entertainment Manager, Events Manager, Catering Manager, etc.

(2). Admission Process

Each year, the institutions organize their entrance exams. Also, some institutions use the CAT or similar exams as a reference point for the direct admission of students. The entrance exams administered vary from university to university.

Types of Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management

The Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management offers full-time, part-time, and distance learning alternatives for candidate follow-up. The following publications are listed below.

 (1). Distance or Online Postgraduate: Master in International Hospitality and Tourism in India is designed for those who are unable to attend regular sessions; One of the most popular alternatives is MCM online computer Management.

(2). Full-Time: The postgraduate course in International Hospitality and Tourism lasts two years and has the advantage of allowing students to accelerate the learning process and significantly improve their skills.

(3). Part-time: The postgraduate program is designed for professionals who are currently employed and cannot take time off for full-time study. A part-time postgraduate course in project management is a great advantage.

Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management are simply as follows:

1. The candidate must have a degree in hotel management with 55%.

2. The student must achieve at least 50% of the points from 10+2+3.

3. The last year students still awaiting results may also apply. 

Admission process

Admission to the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management is based on both the entrance exam and the achievements made. Below is the recruitment process for this:

(I). Filling out the application form: Visit the websites of the interested universities/institutes and fill out the application form, but first read the instructions on how to fill out the form correctly.

(ii).  Required Documents: A form is required to fill in various documents such as Aadhaar Card, Pan Card, Photo, Timecard, etc. Double check before final submission: Before final submission of the application form, make sure there are no errors in it.

 (iii) Make Payment: After completing the registration form, you will need to make an online payment.

(iv) Print Receipt: After payment, the applicant must print the last page of the receipt for future reference. Students have the option of being admitted directly to the course by completing the recruitment brochure and completing the offline recruitment form.

 students also have the opportunity to go directly to the university and fill out an admission booklet. Students can also pay tuition fees offline.

Accepted Entrance Exam

Below is the list of some of the entrance exams for the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management :

TOEFL PGAT
IELTS DDU
CAT HSEE

Skills Required

A is a master's program in hospitality and tourism management that is intended to improve your knowledge and abilities in these fields. A Master's degree in International Hospitality and Tourism Management often benefits from having the following abilities and competencies:

Organization and time management Conflict Management Work under Pressure
Observation skills Communication skills Problem-solving
Analytical and Critical thinking skills Time management Decision-making skills
Food and beverage preparation Tourism Knowledge Leadership skills

Fee Structure

The fee Structure For the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management is listed below:

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR)
National Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism, Bhubaneswar INR 1,00,000
Pacific Institute of Hotel Management PIHM, Udaipur INR 1,20,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal INR 2,30,000
University of Kashmir, Srinagar INR 17,000
Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi INR 10,080
Anjaneya University, Raipur INR 30,000
Manhar Academy of Hotel Management, Udaipur INR 20,000
Pacific Academy of Higher Education & Research Society, paher Udaipur INR 25,000
Bhadrak Autonomous College, Odisha INR 34,000

Selection Criteria

The selection process for this course is students must complete a degree with 55% and also they have to clear the entrance test.  Some colleges conduct interviews for this course. After this process, students who have been selected will get an email from that university. 

Course Comparison

Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management v/s Master of Computer Application

Parameter Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management Master of Computer Management
Course Name Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management Master of Computer Management
Course Overview The Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management trains students to examine how these 2 sectors rely on one another to exist as you examine the global visitor economy. This course mainly teaches students how to maintain IT software
Duration 2 years 2 years
Eligibility Candidates should graduate with 50% Candidates should graduate with 50%
Entrance Exams TOFEL, IELTS, CAT, etc TOFEL, IELTS, etc
Average Annual Fees INR 5,00,000-15,00,000 INR 50,000-13,00,000
Top Colleges National Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism, Pacific Institute of Hotel Management PIHM, Manipal Academy of Higher Education RTMNU, Central India Institute of management studies, etc

Top Colleges

Many of the top colleges and institutions in the nation offer Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management. Below is a list of some of the top universities that offer this course, along with more information.

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR) Location
National Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism INR 1,00,000 Bhubaneswar
Pacific Institute of Hotel Management PIHM INR 1,20,000 Udaipur
Manipal Academy of Higher Education INR 2,30,000 Manipal
University of Kashmir INR 17,000 Srinagar
Indira Gandhi National Open University INR 10,080 New Delhi
Anjaneya University INR 30,000 Raipur
Manhar Academy of Hotel Management INR 20,000 udaipur
Pacific Academy of Higher Education & Research Society INR 25,000 paher udaipu
Bhadrak Autonomous College INR 34,000 Odisha

 Job & Placements

After completing the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management, you can pursue different professional profiles in this field. Here are some examples:

Job Profile Job Description
Manager of Large-scale event Manager of Entertainment Large-scale event planning is the responsibility of entertainment managers, also referred to as event managers. Together with their clients, they establish the event's goals, and then make sure they are achieved through implementation. They must, among other things, negotiate contracts and prices, manage publicity campaigns, and book venues.
Manager of Entertainment Professionals in this industry who will assist in using social media to advertise events are becoming more and more reliant on candidates who are proficient in it. They typically collaborate for event services with a vast network of contacts. The people that work in this field are very organized and imaginative. They are skilled at managing multiple projects at once and have good interpersonal and communication abilities.
Hotel's Commercial Director Hotel commercial directors are in responsible of making sure a hotel is booked all year long and working with other departments to ensure that customer needs are satisfied, and that the hotel has the resources necessary to do so. They will set the hotel's pricing strategy while accounting for seasonal variations, bargain with agents, and establish budgets.
Hotel Manager Hotel Managers are effective communicators and have strong interpersonal abilities. They have financial acumen and are skilled negotiators. They play a crucial role in ensuring client happiness and loyalty because of their close interaction with clients. To advertise their hotel to the industry, these specialists can frequently travel to trade shows.
Tour Director Tour managers' main responsibilities include supervising tour bookers, tour guides, tour bus drivers, and marketing personnel for a tour firm. They create marketing plans to enhance tour bookings, schedule tour guide work shifts, and evaluate visitor feedback to see how they can make the whole experience better. Additionally, they could travel with customers and take care of their requirements.
Manager of Public Relations Building and maintaining a favourable reputation for their customers or business is the responsibility of public relations managers. To ensure that an organization's message reaches its intended audience, they collaborate closely with the press and media. To that end, they will release communication materials, hold press conferences, and set up interviews, among other things.
Resort supervisor Resort managers' main responsibilities are to supervise the daily operations at resort amenities. They often keep an eye on the resort's finances, marketing efforts, and cleaning operations. They oversee several divisions to help with regular upkeep and guarantee a high level of customer satisfaction. A bachelor's or master's degree in hotel administration, hospitality, or tourism, as well as prior resort industry experience are requirements for becoming a resort manager.

Top Recruiters

Listed here some of the top recruiters who hire are listed below:

The Taj Group of Hotels The Leela Oberoi Group of Hotels
Marriott International, Inc Accor Renard International
Hyatt Hotels Intercontinental Hotels & Resorts Group ACC's Hospitality
ITC Group of Hotels Hilton Worldwide Cruise Ship

Average Salary

Below are job profiles with approximate salaries:

Job Role Average Annual Fee(INR)
Manager of Large-scale event INR 10,00,000
Manager of Entertainment INR 12,00,000
Hotel's Commercial INR 3,50,000
Hotel Manager INR 12,00,000
Tour Director INR 65,00,000
Manager of Public Relations INR 17,00,000
Resort supervisor INR 16,50,000

Career/Scope

Jobs in India that require a are in Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management high demand and have a promising future in the modern developing globe. Any student who has successfully completed a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management study is eligible to be included in the programme. In addition, there are many career openings in the private and public sectors related to hotel management.

Management of hotels There are opportunities for everyone because the number of job openings is almost equal to the number of students. According to their skills, a wide range of vocations are available, showing the high job breadth and enabling even recent graduates to pursue a career of their choice. Placement of International Hospitality and Tourism Management Graduates at any company is typically seen as a piece of cake.

Career options after Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management

One of the factors is that applicants can be categorised as professionals after completing this programme due to the course structure, giving them access to a wide range of employment prospects and competences. In actuality, the majority of Hotel Management graduates keep learning to improve their jobs. Campus interviews are another element that facilitates employment.

The candidate can also choose the title of Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management and some of the other career options are listed below: 

1.    Manager of Large-scale event

2.    Manager of Large-scale event

3.    Manager of Entertainment

4.    Hotel's Commercial

5.    Hotel Manager

6.    Tour Director

7.    Manager of Public Relations

8.    Resort supervisor 

Scope for Higher Education

Master in International Hospitality and Tourism vast, which gives candidates a chance to pursue higher studies after obtaining the degree. The following are some of the best higher education programs in the given area of PhDs.

Skills that make you the Best in Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management

The following abilities are needed for the study in Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management: The candidates must be qualified enough to possess analytical and problem-solving abilities.

(i). They are eligible to apply in the dynamic and intricate global commercial environment. The applicant must be eager to acquire any relevant practical or professional experience for the Hospital and Tourism programme of study.

(ii). The candidates must be hardworking, have a strong sense of teamwork, and be able to adjust as necessary to the circumstances.

(iii). Additionally, candidates should consider their own style of communication, organisational skills, and linguistic adaptability. organising abilities, Flexibility, civility, and problem-solving abilities self-assurance, the capacity to work in shifts, Interpersonal Skills, Teamwork Commitment

(8). FAQs

(1). What is a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

 Ans: The Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management trains students to examine how these 2 sectors rely on one another to exist as you examine the global visitor economy. 

 (2). What is the expected salary for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. The expected salary for a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management  graduate is around  INR 6,0`0,000-9,80,000 per annum. 

(3). What are the eligibility criteria for admission to Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. The eligibility standard for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management is that applicants have to have finished degree in hotel management with 55%. 

(4). What is the admission process for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. The admission process for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management is both merit-based and entrance based. 

(5). What is the admission process for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. The admission process for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management is both merit-based and entrance based. 

(6). What are the top entrance examinations for Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?
Ans. TOEFL, PGAT, IELTS, CAT, HSEE are some of the top entrance examinations for a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management.

(7). What are some of the best colleges for this course program?

Ans. The best Colleges for this program are National Institute of Hotel Management & Tourism, Pacific Institute of Hotel Management PIHM, Manipal Academy of Higher Education

(8). What are some of the most popular job profiles for a Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. Popular job profiles for this course are Public Relations Manager, Tour Manager, Entertainment Manager, Events Manager, Catering Manager, etc.

(9). What are the top recruiters of the Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management?

Ans. Nestle India Private Limited, Britannia Industries Limited, ITC Limited, Cadbury India Limited, Marriott International, Inc., The Taj Group of Hotels, Flury's, Wenger'sare some of the top recruiters of Master in International Hospitality and Tourism Management.

 

Student Also Visited

BANNER- MANDI
logo- MANDI
Indian Institute of Technology Mandi (IIT Mandi)
Mandi, Himachal Pradesh
BANNER-NIT
logo-NIT
National Institute of Technology Hamirpur (NIT Hamirpur)
Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Banner
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Logo
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry
Solan, Himachal Pradesh
Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya Banner
Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya Logo
Chaudhary Sarwan Kumar Himachal Pradesh Krishi Vishvavidyalaya
Kangra, Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh University Banner
Himachal Pradesh University Logo
Himachal Pradesh University
Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh Technical University Banner
Himachal Pradesh Technical University Logo
Himachal Pradesh Technical University
Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh

University Courses

BANNER- MANDI
logo- MANDI
Master of Technology (M.Tech.) in Computer Science and Engineering
BANNER- MANDI
logo- MANDI
Master of Technology (M.Tech.) in Power Systems
BANNER-NIT
logo-NIT
Master of Architecture (M.Arch.)
BANNER-NIT
logo-NIT
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) Mobile Computing
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Banner
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Logo
MBA (Master of Business Administration)
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Banner
Dr. Y.S.Parmar University of Horticulture & Forestry Logo
MBA (Agriculture & Food Business)
University Courses
Universitykar Loader
back back
Top