Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) - Indian Institute of Management Ranchi (IIMR)

  • Years 5 Years
  • Type Course Under Graduate
  • stream Management
  • Delivery Mode

About Course

The Integrated Programme in Management Is a management course that lasts for five years. Students who have completed class 12/Higher Secondary, or an equivalent, have been chosen by the programme.

Since Integrated Programme in Management is a combined BBA and MBA curriculum, it offers a unique framework that blends introductory and advanced study in business. The first few years of the programme are dedicated to laying a solid groundwork for the student.

The next step is to develop essential managerial skills, which can lead to leadership roles in a variety of fields. Some of the most important concepts are introduced in the first three years of school, including economics, statistics, mathematics, and other related fields such as political science, sociological mental health, social sciences, literary works, language competency, and the arts.

Following the three years, students often spend the next two years studying management fundamentals including finance, accounting, communication, economics, international commerce, marketing, strategy, quantitative approaches, handling operations, computer science, operational behaviour, and human resources (HR).

Course Highlights

Check out the table below for all the crucial information regarding the Integrated Programme in Management :

Particular Value
Course Name Integrated Programme in Management
Course Level undergraduate
Course Duration 5 Years
Eligibility Criteria 10+2 with a minimum of 60%.
Entrance Exams CAT, IPMAT, GMAT, XAT, XLRI, etc.
Admission process Entrance Exam, Personal Interview
Examination Type Semester based
Age No age limit
Average Annual Fees INR 50,000-10,00,000
Average Annual Salary INR 8,00,000-20,00,000
Top recruiters Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Amazon, IBM, Microsoft etc.
Job Profiles Management consultant, Financial analyst, IT consultant, Project manager, Product manager, etc

Why is the study for an Integrated Programme in Management?

A natural inquiry is why learn IPM. IPM is desirable for several reasons.

(i). Through IPM, you can gain access to the highly regarded MBA and BBA programmes at IIMs.

(ii). IPMAT Offers More Convenient Admission than CAT Does: Compared to other post-baccalaureate management admission exams, this one is rather straightforward.

(iii). Excellent job prospects: IPM Placements are on par with those of the best MBA programmes in the world.

(iv). The highest compensation offered during the 2022 placements at IIM Indore's IPM was Rs. 49 LPA, with the average income coming in at Rs. 25.00 LPA. IPM will provide students.

(v). A head start in the field of management far sooner than they would have been able to do so with a post-graduate or master's degree programme.

(vi). The programme will not only help applicants academically, but it will also aid in their personal growth and help them become more conscious of the world around them.

Admission Process

Admission to the Integrated Programme in Management in Systems is based on the entrance exam, merit, and some colleges shortlist students by conducting interviews.

Types of Courses in Integrated Programme in Management

The path has full-time, part-time, and distance alternatives to be had to aspirants for the route. The following info is furnished below:

(1) . Distance

The distance or online is for those who cannot attend normal sessions; a web Under Graduate management is one of the favoured alternatives.

(2) . Full-Time

The Integrated Programme in Management is a five-year course and has the advantage of permitting college students to hurry up their getting-to-know method and drastically boom their knowledge.

(3) . Part-Time

A part-time Integrated Programme in Management is for professionals who are currently employed and unable to take time off for full-time education. The part-time Integrated Programme in the management path will be quite beneficial.


Eligibility Criteria

The eligibility criteria for an Integrated Programme in management are simple and by no means complicated and are as follows:
1. The candidate must have a higher school education.
2. The student must achieve at least 60% of the points from 10+2.
3. The last year students still awaiting results may also apply.

Admission process

The admissions procedure for Integrated Programme in Management at IIMs is streamlined and uncomplicated. Candidates are chosen based on their combined scores from an Aptitude Test (AT) and a Personal Assessment (PA), such as the IPMAT. The admissions procedure at IPM is given in detail.

(i). First, qualified applicants should fill out an online application on the institute's website.

(ii). Step Two: Based on the submitted applications, qualified applicants will be invited to take the IPMAT and other Aptitude Tests in cities throughout India. The Aptitude Test is divided into three parts: quantitative ability) verbal ability, and short-answer quantitative ability.

(iii). In the third and final step, applicants with passing raw scores and minimum marks in all three areas of the Aptitude Test are selected to move on to the Personal Assessment (PA).

 (iv). Qualified applicants are selected and invited to participate in a Personal Assessment round. The fifth and last phase is the actual picking. The list of top performers will be broken down by category. The following details on how the Composite Score (CS) is used in the colleges ranking system:

Accepted Entrance Exam

Some of the entrance exams for the Integrated Programme in Management are listed below. Few colleges conduct their entrance exam to shortlist the students:

CAT XAT
IPMAT XLRI
GMAT MAT

Skills Required

At Integrated Programme in Management, students learn skills related to Graduate Programme in Systems, IT, and various other challenges.

Technical skills Leadership skills Communication skills
Observation skills Teamwork skills Problem-solving
Creativity Time management Decision-making skills
Critical thinking Programming Knowledge Leadership skills

Fee Structure

Fee structures for the Integrated Programme in Management in some of the colleges are listed below:

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR)
Indian Institute of Management, Indore INR 35,00,000
Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak INR 33,00,000
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) INR 44,00,000
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT), Delhi INR 27,00,000
Institute of Management Technology (IMT), Ghaziabad INR 28,00,000
Birla Institute of Management Technology, Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh INR 25,00,000
Sardar Patel Institute of Management and Technology, Gujarat INR 25,00,000
Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand INR 35,00,000
Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi INR 17,00,000
Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow INR 38,00,000
Institute of Management Technology, Ghaziabad INR 25,00,000

Selection Criteria

Based on their educational performance, they may pursue an Integrated Programme in Management (10+2)with a minimum combination of 60% from an identified university. The Integrated programme in management applications may be shortlisted both through entrance-based screening followed by GD and personal interviews.

Course Comparison

Integrated Programme in Management v/s Master of Business Administration

Parameter Integrated Programme in Management Master of Business Administration
Course Name Integrated Programme in Management Master of Business Administration
Course Overview The Integrated Programme in management Is a management course that lasts for five years. Students who have completed class 12/Higher Secondary, or an equivalent, have been chosen by the programme. MBA is the most popular PG course, Many graduates today choose to pursue MBA. It is necessary for the majority of managerial roles in all fields. Enterprise has highlighted the need for MBA
Duration 5 years 2 years
Eligibility 10+2 with a 60%. Graduates with 50%.
Entrance Exams CAT, IPMAT, GMAT, XAT, XLRI, etc. CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, NMAT, ATMA, etc
Average Annual Fees INR 50,000-10,00,000 INR 2,00,000-28,00,000
Top Colleges Indian Institute of Management Rohtak. Indian Institute of Management Indore, Xavier School of Management Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, etc.

Top Colleges

The best universities form Integrated Programme in Management many universities across the country. Some of the best colleges that offer this course are listed below along with some more details:

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR) Location
Indian Institute of Management Indore INR 35,00,000 Indore
Indian Institute of Management Rohtak INR 33,00,000 Rohtak
Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) INR 44,00,000 Mumbai
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) INR 27,00,000 Delhi
Institute of Management Technology (IMT) INR 28,00,000 Ghaziabad
Birla Institute of Management Technology INR 25,00,000 Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Sardar Patel Institute of Management and Technology INR 25,00,000 Gujarat
Xavier School of Management, Jamshedpur INR 35,00,000 Jharkhand
Jamia Millia Islamia INR 17,00,000 New Delhi
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow INR 38,00,000 Lucknow
Institute of Management Technology INR 25,00,000 Ghaziabad

Job & Placements

An Integrated Programme in Management opens up job opportunities in the various business, management and IT industries. Here are some job profiles you can consider:   

Job Profile

Following are some of the jobs profiles available after an Integrated Programme in management:

Job Profile Job Description
IT Manager The duties of an IT director include maintaining the structure of technical methods, monitoring technology itself while working alongside the IT team to achieve goals, satisfying budgetary requirements, eliminating security and safety risks, increasing customer satisfaction, and maintaining systems and procedures.
Finance Managers Finance managers look over financial records, keep an eye on money, and write reports about how a business is doing and what the future looks like financially. They also look for ways to cut costs and bring in more money. They also have to look at market trends to find business opportunities like growth, mergers, and purchases.
Brand Manager A brand manager's responsibility is to develop the brand strategy for a business. Market research, product development, online and offline advertising, communication channels, and branding are just a few of the commercial activities that brand managers are in charge of.
Marketing Managers Marketing managers are responsible for developing and putting into action strategic marketing plans for the entire company, industry, and brand. They make an effort to draw in new clients while retaining their current ones.
Manager of Analytics This position is among the most exciting. The significance of data-driven business solutions in today's rapidly changing world has a significant impact on this. There aren't many IT occupations that have seen the type of growth that this profile has.
Graphic Designer Graphic designers help their clients use print, digital, and electronic media to show the picture they want to show. They could use them to make posters, signs, movie credits, logos, booklets, and images for websites. They often work for companies that handle media, marketing, and advertising.
Project Manager As a Project manager in Design Strategy & Management Executive management, you will be in charge of guiding and improving the daily activities of the airport business. Your main worries will be how well the organization works, how much it makes, and how much money it makes. Some of your duties could be
Technical Designer Professional designers use computers and sometimes draw sketches. To make a strong picture, artists choose the sizes of the artwork and words. They know how to use software images to create layouts and make animation effects.

Top Recruiters

Listed here are some of the top recruiters who hire after completion of an Integrated Programme in management:

McKinsey & Company Google
Accenture KPMG
Deloitte Amazon
EY Boston Consulting Group(BCG)

Average Salary

Job Role Salary (Annually)
Product Manager INR 16,00,000
Marketing Manager INR 14,00,000
Operations Manager INR 12,00,000
Technical Designer INR 12,00,000
Finance Manager INR 10,00,000
Manager of Analytics INR 13,00,000

Career/Scope

IPM students can get work in banking, human resources, sales and marketing, and retail, among other places. Some jobs for someone who has finished their study are management adviser, company head, sales supervisor, HR manager, retail supervisor, and digital marketing manager. This course can also help people who want to start their businesses because it teaches them the basics of how to run a business. Here are some of the job roles for IPM:

Career Options for Integrated Programme in Management

When they finish the Integrated Programme in Management, students may be able to find work in the public sector. Students with an IPM can get jobs in a wide range of fields because the school system is so varied. Graduates of an Integrated Programme in Management can make between INR 8,000,000 and INR 20,000,000. Here are the names of the jobs:

1. Product Manager

2. Marketing Manager

3. Operations Manager

4. Technical Designer

5. Finance Manager

6. Manager of Analytics

Scope for Higher Education

Integrated Programme in management scope is vast, which gives candidates a chance to pursue higher studies after obtaining the degree. The following are some of the best higher education programs Certification Courses, Mphils and PhDs.

Skills that make you the Best in Integrated Programme in Management

To do well in an Integrated Programme in management, you need a lot of skills that will help you learn faster and be more useful. These skills must be taught in a continuous learning setting.

 (i). Communication skills.

(ii). Interpersonal skills.

(iii). Leadership skills.

(iv). Problem-Solving skills.

(v). Analytical skills.

(vi). Listening skills.

FAQs

(1). What is an Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. Integrated Programme in Management is a combined BBA and MBA curriculum, it offers a unique framework that blends introductory and advanced study in business. The first few years of the programme are dedicated to laying a solid groundwork for the student.

(2). What is the average fee structure for Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. The average Integrated Programme in Management fees charged by colleges or universities in India lies between INR 50,000-10,00,000 per year.

(3). What is the expected salary for Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. The expected salary for an Integrated Programme in Management graduate is around INR 8, 00,000-20, 00,000 per annum.

(4). What are the eligibility criteria for admission to Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. The eligibility standard for Integrated Programme in Management is that applicants have to finish 10+2.

(5).  What is the admission process for Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. The admission process for Integrated Programme in management is both merit-based and entrance based.

(6). What are the top entrance examinations for Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. CAT, IPMAT, GMAT, XAT, XLRI, etc. are some of the top entrance examinations for an Integrated Programme in Management.

(7). What are some of the best colleges for this course program?

Ans. The best Colleges for this program are the Indian Institute of Management Rohtak. Indian Institute of Management Indore, Xavier School of Management.

(8). What are some of the most popular job profiles for an Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. Popular job profiles for this course are Management consultant, Financial analyst, IT consultant, Project manager, Product manager, etc.

(9). What are the top recruiters of the Integrated Programme in Management?

Ans. Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Amazon, IBM, Microsoft etc. are some of the top recruiters of Integrated Programme in Management.

 

Student Also Visited

JUT Banner
JUT Logo
Jharkhand University of Technology
Ranchi, Jharkhand
VBU Banner
VBU Logo
Vinoba Bhave University
Hazaribagh, Jharkhand
Banner DSPMU
Logo DSPMU
Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University
Ranchi, Jharkhand
Sido Kanhu Murmu University Banner
Sido Kanhu Murmu University Logo
Sido Kanhu Murmu University
Dumka, Jharkhand
NUSRL Banner
NUSRL logo
National University of Study and Research in Law
Ranchi, Jharkhand
Ranchi University Banner
Ranchi University Logo
Ranchi University
Ranchi, Jharkhand

University Courses

JUT Banner
JUT Logo
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)
JUT Banner
JUT Logo
MCA (Master of Computer Applications)
VBU Banner
VBU Logo
Master of Arts (MA) Political Science
VBU Banner
VBU Logo
Master of Arts (MA) Economics
Banner DSPMU
Logo DSPMU
Bachelor of Arts Honours (BA Hons.) Political Science
Banner DSPMU
Logo DSPMU
Bachelor of Arts Honours (BA Hons.) History
University Courses
Universitykar Loader
back back
Top