Part Time MBA in General Management - Institute of Management Technology, (IMT), Ghaziabad

  • Years 2 Years
  • Type Course Post Graduate
  • stream Management
  • Delivery Mode
Written By universitykart team | Last updated date May, 02, 2024

(1). About the Part-time MBA in General Management

Part-time MBA in General Management is a two-year postgraduate course that revolves around all of the managerial sports of commercial enterprise and marketing. This route manages and covers all-around capabilities of finance, marketing, HRM, operations, IT, and different fields associated with popular commercial enterprises and management. This Part-time direction has a strong curricular base with industry-applicable standards and courses.

For getting admission to a Part-time MBA in General Management students will have to sit for Entrance Exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, GMAT, MAH CET, etc. In the second step, students will have to sit for personality tests in the form of GD or PI. Top schools like IIMs, FMS Delhi, XLRI takes GD/PI earlier than admission. GMAT is useful for college candidates who need to take a look at MBA guides in overseas countries.

Part-time MBA Fees rely on elements just as the route type, university type, region of the university, and the first class of the faculty. The Course Fees in IIMs range from INR 10,00,000-20,00,000. Part-time MBA Fees in Tier 1 Private Colleges range from INR 80,000-6,00,000.

One of the key advantages of a Part-Time MBA in General Management is its flexibility, allowing professionals to continue their careers while pursuing advanced education. With evening or weekend classes available, individuals can strike a balance between work and study commitments. This allows them to immediately apply the concepts and frameworks learned in the program to their current roles, enhancing their ability to solve complex business problems and lead teams effectively.

This is a General MBA application that teaches you all of the simple managerial ideas including principles of Economics and Markets, Accounting and Finance, Entrepreneurship, Marketing Management & Research etc. The applicants ought to have graduated from a diagnosed college to be eligible for the Part-time MBA in General Management course.

Course Highlights for Part-time MBA in General Management

Listed below some of the important highlights of Part-time MBA in General Management course are:

Particulars Value
Course Name Part-time Master of Business Administration in General Management
Course Level Postgraduate
Course Duration 2-3 years
Course Mode Part-time
Eligibility Criteria Bachelor's degree from a recognized university/college with a minimum of 45%-50% aggregate marks
Admission Process Entrance/Merit-based
Entrance Exams CAT, XAT, UPCET, KMAT, etc.
Examination Type Semester based
Age No Age limit
Average Annual Fee INR 80,000-6,00,000
Average Annual Salary INR 2,00,000-15,00,000
Job Profiles Sales Manager, Digital Marketing Manager, Finance Manager, Marketing Manager, HR Manager, etc.
Top Recruiters JP Morgan Chase, Amazon, Facebook, Morgan Stanley, Citibank, Google, Adobe, etc.

Why study Part-time MBA in General Management?

(i). A Part-time MBA allows you to continue working while pursuing your degree. This means you can apply what you learn in real-time, bringing immediate value to your current job, and also avoid a career break.
(ii). The curriculum of a Part-time MBA in General Management covers a wide range of business topics, including finance, marketing, operations, strategy, and more. This diverse skill set can enhance your problem-solving abilities and decision-making skills.
(iii). Many Part-time MBA programs emphasize practical learning through case studies, group projects, and internships. This hands-on approach allows you to apply theoretical knowledge to real-world business challenges.
(iv). If you have entrepreneurial ambitions, a Part-time MBA can provide you with essential business knowledge, management skills, and networking connections to start and grow your own venture.
(v). An MBA degree from a reputable business school can enhance your professional credibility. It signals to employers that you have a solid understanding of business principles and are committed to your career development.
(vi). While the cost of an MBA can be substantial, studies have shown that MBA graduates tend to have higher earning potential over the course of their careers, making the investment worthwhile.

(2). Admission Process for Part-time MBA General Management

(i). Visit the official website and create your unique login credentials to begin the admission procedure.
(ii). After you've registered, fill out the application form with your details.
(iii). Upload your documents for verification in the application form.
(iv). Submit the completed application form, along with the registration fee (if any).
(v). Then, using the website's authorized payment option, pay the academic fee.
(vi). Candidates will get an email containing their enrollment number as well as a note of confirmation about their admission.

Eligibility Criteria for Part-time MBA in General Management

(i). A Graduate in any stream from an authorized and recognized university can apply for this Part-time MBA in General Management course.
(ii). A minimum of 45%-50% aggregate marks at the graduation level are needed for admission in this Part-time MBA course.
(iii). Working professionals who have at least completed their graduation can also apply to the course.
(iv). Most universities conduct direct admissions to this course based on their minimum eligibility criteria.

Accepted Entrance Exams for Part-time MBA in General Management (if applicable)

Part-time MBA admission is based on the entrance exam score. Given below is the list of top Part-time MBA exams that are valid for admission to various colleges/Institutions:

SNAP SNAP
MAT NMAT
NMAT

Skills Required for Part-time MBA in General Management

Here are some skills that are required to must pursue Part-time MBA in General Management courses:

(i). Communication skills
(ii). Diplomatic skills
(iii). Negotiation skills
(iv). Empathy
(v). Leadership skills

Fee Structure for Part-time MBA in General Management

Part-time MBA in Business Management fees range from INR 80,000-6,00,000 PA. Listed below are some of the colleges with their fee structure:

Name of College Average Fee
NMIMS Global Access School for Continuing Education INR 7,00,000
Indian Institute of Management Indore INR 21,14,222
Amity University Part-time INR 3,00,000
Management Development Institute INR 14,00,000

Selection Criteria for Part-time MBA in General Management

Admission is exactly presented to most effective the college students who clean the minimal cut-off of the respective university and satisfy the eligibility criteria. Students who qualify for the desired front examination can pursue the diploma within the required institute of their choice. The aspirants can get their effects thru e-mail verbal exchange or can go to the colleges' authentic website.

(3). Course Comparison

Part-time MBA in General Management v/s Part-time MBA in Sports Management

The distinctions between Part-time MBA in General Management and Part-time MBA in Sports Management are shown in the table below:

Parameters Part-time MBA in GM Part-time MBA in SM
Course Name Part-time Master of Business Administration in General Management Part-time Master of Business Administration In Sports Management
Course Overview Part-time MBA in General Management is a two-year postgraduate course that revolves around all of the managerial sports of commercial enterprise and marketing. This route manages and covers all-around capabilities of finance, marketing, HRM, operations, IT, and different fields associated with popular commercial enterprises and management. Part-time MBA in Sports Management is a 2-year postgraduate course that offers enterprise components at the back of a sports activities organization's clean operation and gives outstanding know-how on control research and the way it applies to the sports activities and leisure enterprise to make sure its improvement as a business.
Course Duration 2-3 years 2-3 year
Eligibility Bachelor's degree from a recognized university/college with a minimum of 45%-50% aggregate marks Bachelor's degree from a recognized university/college with a minimum of 45%-50% aggregate marks
Course Stream General Management Sports Management
Entrance Exams CAT, XAT, UPCET, KMAT, etc. NMAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc.
Average Annual Fees INR 80,000-6,00,000 INR 1,00,000-10,00,000
Average Annual Salary INR 2,00,000-15,00,000 INR 2,00,000-9,00,000
Top Colleges Indian Institute of Management Indore, Amity University Part-time, Management Development Institute, etc. SIBM, Chandigarh University, SPJIMR, etc.

Read More: Part-time MBA in SM

(4). Top Colleges for Part-time MBA in General Management

Listed below are some of the top Part-time MBA in General Management colleges with their fee:

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR)
Symbiosis Centre for Distance Learning (SCDL) INR 1,50,000
Anna University, Chennai INR 56,000
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta INR 27,00,000
Amity University, Noida INR 11,20,000
Indian Institute of Technology Madras INR 11,200
IIM, Bangalore INR 12,00,000
Indian School of Business (ISB) INR 27,00,000
Indian Institute of Technology Delhi INR 10,40,000
University of Delhi INR 3,00,000
Indian Institute of Management Rohtak INR 11,08,000
S.P. Jain Institute of Management & Research INR 20,42,000
Indian Institute of Management Kashipur INR 18,36,000

(5). Job & Placements for Part-time MBA in General Management

If you like trendy management, you can work in a wide variety of fields. You can work in the food industry, the automotive industry, or in the financial sector. Every organization needs a popular manager. You can choose the industries you are in. You should also get coaching and work at a reputable institute like the Indian Institute of Management. You should even start your own startup.

Job Profiles for Part-time MBA in General Management

You can work in a lot of fields if you take up a general management course, some of them are mentioned below:

Job Profile Job Description
Restaurant General Manager Here you'll get to work as an eating place popular manager. You will oversee nearly all of the groups inside the restaurant. You are chargeable for all that occurs there.
Retail fashionable manager These are the company and income managers. They power the crew to reap numerous targets. They construct the complete crew and inspire and supervise the crew.
Automotive General manager As an automobile, trendy manager, you'll work with automobile companies. You may want to work with them with their production or income team.
Athletic General supervisor An athletic fashionable supervisor could be chargeable for numerous athletes and sports activities personnel. They make certain the whole group of athletes receives their respective duties and responsibilities carried out on time.
Hospitality General Manager As a hospitality manager, you figure with numerous accommodations and resorts in which you contend with the hospitality department. You make sure that the visitors are given something they ask for and appearance over the groups supporting it.

Top Recruiters for Part-time MBA in General Management

 Below is the list of some of the top recruiters that hire Part-time MBA in General Management graduates:

Deloitte Cognizant
Apple BCG
Corporate Zoom Reliance
Hector and Stream Consulting Pvt. Ltd. Verizon
Vodafone

Average Salary for Part-time MBA in General Management

The table below describes some of the few job positions along with the average salary:

Job Role Average Annual Salary(INR)
Airport Manager Rs. 7,00,000-8,00,000
Finance Manager Rs. 8,20,000-11,00,000
Bank Manager 6,40,000-8,30,000
Project Manager Rs. 7,50,000-10,00,000
Marketing Manager Rs. 6,00,000-8,00,000
Hotel Manager Rs. 5,50,000-8,00,000
HR Manager Rs. 5,80,000-8,00,000

(6). Career/Scope for Part-time MBA in General Management

The well-known controlled area in India has been particularly relevant for decades. This discipline used to be one of the sorting camps in India. India has seen rapid trade growth and resistance has intensified over the years. New industries and startups are regularly emerging. This has increased employment opportunities. Despite growing opposition within the company, recruiting costs have not decreased.

Career options after Part-time MBA in General Management

After completing MBA in a Part-time course you can get many opportunities both in the government and private fields such as:

(i). Human Resource Manager
(ii). Management Analyst
(iii). General Manager
(iv). General Operations Manager
(v). Deputy Manager
(vi). Customer Relationship Manager, etc.

Scope of Higher Education for Part-time MAB in General Management

There are also better exam alternatives for graduates of a Part-time MBA in General Management that can help them become better acquainted with the subject. In addition, a broader education can help students expand their skills and grow professionally. Here are some of the higher education options available to students:

(i). Ph.D. in Management
(ii).
MBA in International Business
(iii).
CFA

Skills that make you the Best MBA in General Management Graduate

The Part-time MBA General Management program is designed to build a solid foundation in management disciplines and strong analytical skills to survive in global competition. This course helps students learn and deepen their understanding of organizational behavior and psychology in solving real-world business problems. The necessary skills are:

(i). Strategic
(ii). Resourceful
(iii). A Good Communicator
(iv). A Multitasker?
(v). Approachable
(vi). Analytical

(7). FAQs

(1). What is a Part-time MBA in General Management course?

Ans. Part-time MBA in General Management is a two-year postgraduate course that revolves around all of the managerial sports of commercial enterprise and marketing. This course manages and covers all-around competencies of finance, marketing, HRM, operations, IT, and specific fields related to famous business organizations and management.

(2). What is the duration of a Part-time MBA in General Management?

Ans. A Part-time MBA in General Management has a duration of two years, which might be divided into four semesters. The most duration of path crowning glory is four years.

(3). What is the fee for a Part-time MBA in General Management?

Ans. The actual instructional price for this direction will depend upon the college you choose, however, the common direction price varies between INR 80,000-6,00,000.

(4). Is a general MBA better than a specialized MBA?

Ans. It relies upon in your preference for MBA, each are legitimate expert tiers and may be used for exploring careers in particular or unique fields. A Part-time MBA direction in fashionable control teaches you the fine details of the market, business, corporate, and another area this is associated with control. So, it lets you challenge in numerous fields of management, which can be hard in case you bought a specialization MBA.

(5). Do you want a commerce background to pursue a diploma in preferred management?

Ans. No, it isn't necessary. You can absorb a profession in popular control with a history in any field. Even as doing all of your postgraduate, you want now no longer have a diploma in commerce. A heritage will assist you plenty more, though. You can be capable of apprehending higher in case you recognize the subject. It isn't always obligatory to be a trade student.

(6). Is admission to a Part-time MBA in General Management primarily based totally on the entrance exam?

Ans. Most universities do now no longer have obligatory front examinations that the candidate needs to qualify to get admission to a Part-time MBA (General Management). Rather, admissions are finished primarily based totally on the eligibility standards that the candidate has to meet satisfactorily.

(7). What is the function of a trendy manager?

Ans. As a standard manager, you need to oversee the paintings of your team. You are required to help with the monetary management, and body guidelines for the organizations after which supervise the numerous enterprise operations.

(8). How many semesters in Part-time MBA in General Management?

Ans. The MBA program involves two-semester-per-year.

(9). Is a Part-time MBA in General Management valid?

Ans. Yes, UGC-DEB has permitted a Part-time MBA in General Management as a legitimate degree course.

(10). Which are the top Part-time MBA colleges in India?

Ans. IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, and IIM Calcutta are considered the top MBA colleges in India. Apart from these, the students can pursue MBA from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT). More and more students are nowadays pursuing MBAs from IITs due to their fewer fee structure in comparison to the IIMs. Other colleges including MDI Gurgaon, FMS Delhi, SPJIMR, IMT Ghaziabad, JBMIS, NMIMS, IBS Hyderabad, GIM Goa, and GLIM are also doing well and offering good placement opportunities to the students.

University Courses
Universitykar Loader
back back
Trending Courses View All
Top