Post Graduate Diploma in Management Executive (PGDM Executive) - Loyola Institute of Business Administration Chennai

  • Years 1 Years
  • Type Course Post Graduate
  • stream Management
  • Delivery Mode
Written By universitykart team | Last updated date Apr, 09, 2022

(1). About PGD in Management Executive Course

AICTE-approved PGD in Management Executive is a curriculum specifically created for working professionals with at least five years of work experience. This program is one year long for general management skills and 18 months long for specializing in traditional and cutting-edge fields since it was created with working professionals in mind. It is a quick-paced curriculum with inputs centred on business procedures.

The results of the qualifying test serve as the foundation for admission to the PGD in Management Executive program. For the course, there isn't an entry test. However, the course requires that applicants have appropriate professional job experience. For anybody who aspires to occupy leadership roles in the future, it is regarded as a valuable curriculum.

Candidates who do the PGD in Management Executive can improve personally and professionally. Working professionals can use this course to develop their skills in their preferred sectors. They must be skilled at juggling both work and time management. Additionally, developing a strong feeling of commitment will be facilitated by possessing research, analysis, and critical thinking abilities. The course helps applicants to extend their horizons and rise out of poverty into successful businessmen and market leaders thanks to its flexible curriculum through interaction with industry professionals.

Course Highlights:-PGD in Management Executive Course

Check out the table below for all the crucial information regarding the PGD in Management Executive:

Particular Value
Course Name PGD in Management Executive
Course Level Postgraduate
Course Duration 1 Year to 18 Months
Eligibility Criteria Graduation in any discipline with a minimum of 55%+ 5 years of work experience
Entrance Exams No Entrance
Admission process Entrance Exam + Group Discussion + Personal Interview (GD-PI)
Examination Type Semester based
Age No age limit
Average Annual Fees INR 70,000-20,00,000
Average Annual Salary INR 2,00,000-16,00,000
Top recruiters Tata Consultancy Services (TCS), Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL), Procter & Gamble India, Reliance Industries Limited, Wipro, Infosys, Amazon India, Flipkart, ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Aditya Birla Group.
Job Profiles Business Development Manager, Sales Manager, Marketing Manager, Operations Manager, Supply Chain Manager, Project Manager, Human Resources Manager, Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, and Product Manager.

Why study PGD in Management Executive Course?

The PGD in Management Executive gives students several benefits, such as a competitive salary, an exciting work description, a guaranteed position, etc. Here are some fundamental justifications for the significance of an PGD in Management Executive:-

(i). Popularity: The demand for PGD in Management Executives is rising steadily across the world, and it is considered to be one of the top professions.

(ii). High Initial Package: Individuals with degrees get excellent starting salaries that double after five years of job experience.

(iii). Career Options: You have a variety of employment options in the commercial and public sectors, including Business Development( Manager), Sales (Manager), Marketing( Manager), Operations (Manager), Supply Chain (Manager), Project (Manager), Human Resources (Manager), Financial Analyst, Management &Consultant, Product (Manager).

(iv). After completing a PGD in Management Executive, there is always a possibility to get a good career because the need for managers, business administrators students never decreases.

(v). Interesting job options: A profession in PGD in Management Executive can be a fascinating one due to the practical uses of tools in addressing real-world problems and reviewing various operational procedures by planning and organising with every company component in mind.

(2). The PGD in Management Executive Admissions Process

Admission to PGD in Management Executive course can be done through both online and offline methods.

Types of PGD in Management Executive Courses

The path has full-time, part-time, and distance alternatives to be had to aspirants for the route. The following info is furnished below:

(1). Distance: Distance or online is for those who cannot attend normal sessions; a web is PGD in Management Executive one of the favoured alternatives.

(2). Full-Time: The PGD in Management Executive is one year course and has the advantage of permitting college students to hurry up their getting-to-know method and drastically boom their knowledge.

(3). Part-Time: A part-time Postgraduate is for professionals who are currently employed and unable to take time off for full-time education. The part-time Postgraduate path will be quite beneficial.

Eligibility Criteria for a PGD in Management Executive Course

The eligibility criteria for a PGD in Management Executive are simply as follows:

1. The candidate must have a degree in any field.

2. The student must achieve at least 50% of the points from 10+2+3.

3. The students must have 5 years of work experience.

PGD in Management Executive Course Accepted Entrance Exam

No Entrance exam for PGD in Management Executive.

Skills Required for PGD in Management Executive Course

Managerial Skills Conflict resolution
Observation skills Communication skills
Analytical skills Time management
Strategic thinking Laboratory Skills
Work under Pressure Decision-making skills
Problem-solving Leadership skills

PGD in Management Executive Course Fee Structure

The PGD in Management Executive costs considers those components like location, faculty, demand, infrastructure, and the resources to which students may also have access to all important factors. In India, the average cost of a PGD in Management Executive:

Name of College Average Annual Fee(INR)
Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore INR 20,00,000
SP Jain Institute of Management and Research, Mumbai INR 25,00,000
Indian School of Business, Hyderabad INR 30,00,000
XLRI Jamshedpur, Jamshedpur INR 18,00,000
Indian Institute of Management, Lucknow INR 17,00,000
Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad INR 22,00,000
Management Development Institute, Gurugram INR 21,00,000
Indian Institute of Management, Indore INR 19,00,000
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, Kolkata INR 23,00,000

Selection Criteria for a PGD in Management Executive Course

Selecting for the PGD in Management Executive can be based on both ability and a minimum of 5 years of work experience. Based on how well they did in school, they may be able to get into a PGD in Management Executive after getting a bachelor's degree from a recognised university with at least a 50% average.

(3). Course Comparison

PGD in Management Executive v/s Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Business Economics
Parameter PGD in Management Executive Master of Business Administration (MBA) in Business Economics
Course Name PGD in Management Executive Master of Business Administration (MBA) Business in Economics
Course Overview AICTE-approved PGD in Management Executive is a curriculum specifically created for working professionals with at least five years of work experience. This program is one year long for general management skills and 18 months long for specializing in traditional and cutting-edge fields since it was created with working professionals.  Business knowledge and economic principles are combined in an MBA program with an economics or finance focus, making it appropriate for people interested in careers in finance, investment banking, or other business-related fields.
Duration 1 year 2 years
Eligibility Bachelor’s degree in any stream with 50% aggregate Bachelor’s degree in any stream with 50% aggregate
Entrance Exams No entrance exam CAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, IIFT, etc.
Average Annual Fees INR 10,000-1,50,000 INR 3,00,000-17,00,000
Top Colleges Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, XLRI Jamshedpur, Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad IIM Ahmedabad, Indian Institute of Management Luck now, etc.

(4). Top PGD in Management Executive Colleges

The following list includes some of the top universities that provide the PGD in Management Executive program and additional information:

Name of College Location
Indian Institute of Management Bangalore Bangalore
SP Jain Institute of Management and Research Mumbai
Indian School of Business Hyderabad
XLRI Jamshedpur Jamshedpur
Indian Institute of Management Lucknow Lucknow
Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad Ahmedabad
Management Development Institute Gurugram
Indian Institute of Management Indore Indore
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta Kolkata

(5). Job & Placements for a PGD in Management Executive

After completing a PGD in Management Executive, professionals can get numerous opportunities in the public and private sectors.

Job Profile after a PGD in Management Executive

Following are some of the job profiles available after a PGD in Management Executive:

Job Profile Job Description
HR Executive The HR executive's responsibilities include establishing the organization's HR policies and ensuring that management and employees abide by them.
Manager for a Senior Marketing They are in charge of overseeing the work done by the junior marketing team and providing them with creative suggestions for increasing sales.12 to 16 lac INR
Trainee For an Administration They have the responsibility of informing and educating staff members from various departments.
Analyst in Enterprise They define, investigate, and occasionally evaluate the papers as they provide technological solutions to a variety of business challenges.
Finance Executive The responsibilities of a finance executive include managing and supporting daily accounting activities. They serve as the administration manager's point of contact with the finance accountant.
Entrepreneurs They run their own company, carry out the plan, and supervise the operations of several divisions.

Top Recruiters for a PGD in Management Executive

The table below contains some of the top recruiters that hire PGD in Management Executive graduates, as follows:

HDFC Bank Kotak Mahindra Bank
Aditya Birla Group Mahindra & Mahindra
Tata Motors Tech Mahindra
HCL Technologies Adani Group
IBM India Accenture India

Average Salary for a PGD in Management Executive

Job Role Average Annual Fee(INR)
Business Development Manager INR 5,00,000 - 15,00,000
Sales Manager INR 4,00,000 - 12,00,000
Marketing Manager INR 4,50,000 - 14,00,000
Operations Manager INR 4,00,000 - 12,00,000
Supply Chain Manager INR 4,50,000 - 14,00,000
Project Manager INR 4,00,000 - 12,00,000

(6). Career/Scope after PGD in Management Executive

Having a PGD in Management Executive in India provides graduates with a diverse skill set that may be used for a variety of job routes. Graduates gain expertise in a variety of professions ranging from business development or sales to operations and marketing. They succeed in team leadership as well as decision-making because they have critical leadership, interpersonal, and strategic thinking skills. The program's practical orientation guarantees that graduates can effectively traverse the shifting corporate world. With changes in banking, technology, and retail, these graduates are well-positioned for quick career advancement and important contributions to India's ever-changing economic landscape.

Career options after PGD in Management Executive

(i). Business Manager.

(ii). Sales Manager.

(iii). Marketing Manager.

(iv). Operations Manager.

(v). Supply Chain Manager.

(vi). Project Manager.

(viii). HR Manager.

(ix). Financial Analyst.

(x). Management Consultant.

PGD in Management Executive Scope for Higher Education

PGD in Management Executive scope is vast, which gives candidates a chance to pursue higher studies after obtaining the degree. The following are some of the best higher education programs in the given area:

(i). CA.

(ii). MPhil.

(iii). PhDs.

Skills that make you the Best in PGD in Management Executive

To excel as a PGD in Management Executive, many skills are required that will help to increase the individual learning curve and boost a practical approach that must be inculcated in the continuous learning environment.

(i). Communication skills.

(ii). Interpersonal skills.

(iii). Leadership skills.

(iv). Problem-Solving skills.

(v). Analytical skills.

(vi). Listening skills.

(7). FAQs for a PGD in Management Executive

(1). What is a PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. AICTE-approved PGD in Management Executive is a curriculum specifically created for working professionals with at least five years of work experience. This program is one year long for general management skills and 18 months long for specializing in traditional and cutting-edge fields.

(2). What is the average fee structure for PGD in Management Executives?

Ans. The average PGD in Management Executive fees charged by colleges or universities in India lies anywhere between INR 70,000-20,00,000 per year.

(3). What is the expected salary for a PGD in Management Executive graduate?

Ans. The expected salary for PGD in Management Executive graduate is around INR 2,00,000-16,00,000 per annum.

(4). What are the eligibility criteria for a PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. The eligibility standard for PGD in Management Executive is that applicants have to have finished graduation with 50% as well a minimum of 5 years of experience is required.

(5). What is the admission process for PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. The admission process for PGD in Management Executive is merit-based.

(6). What is the duration of a PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. PGD in Management Executive is a one-year to 18-month full-time course.

(7). What are the top PGD in Management Executive entrance examinations?

Ans. No entrance exam for this course.

(8). What are some of the best colleges for this course program?

Ans. The best Colleges for this program are Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, XLRI Jamshedpur, and Indian Institute of Management Ahmedabad.

(9).What are some of the most popular job profiles for a PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. Business Development Manager, Sales Manager, Marketing Manager, and Operations Manager are some of the most popular job profiles for a PGD in Management Executive.

(10). What are some of the top recruiting companies for a PGD in Management Executive?

Ans. HDFC Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, Tech Mahindra, IBM India, and Accenture India are some of the top recruiting companies for a PGD in Management Executive.

University Courses
Universitykar Loader
back back
Trending Courses View All
Top